Select Date:
November 4 November 5 November 6
November 5 2020 schedule
Choose a Room to list all avaliable talks
Join session Helpdesk
meeting credentials

09:00 - 10:00 -- Session 5: Keynote Lecture
09:00 Vicenç Puig
Set-based approaches for diagnosis and fault-tolerant control
abstract:
14:00 - 15:00 -- Session 8: Keynote Lecture
14:00 Antonio Gómez Expósito
Energy storage in decarbonized power systems: role, technologies and trends
abstract:
Join session Helpdesk
meeting credentials

10:00 - 11:40 -- Session 6A: Power
10:00 Adrian Lizarraga, Ofelia Begovich and Antonio Ramírez
Fault Magnitude Estimation Based on an Extended Residual Generator
abstract:
10:20 Kevin Salgado and David Sebastián
A Reliability Index to Measure Long-Term Security in Restructured Power Systems
abstract:
10:40 Gladis Guadalupe Suarez Velazquez and Gabriel Eduardo Mejia Ruiz
Control and Grid Connection of Fuel Cell Power System
abstract:
11:00 Clarissa Nallely Acosta Campas, Manuel Madrigal and Hector Francisco Ruiz Paredes
Impact study of PV penetration on mexican MV distribution network
abstract:
11:20 Omar Sandre Hernandez, Jesus Patricio Ordaz Oliver, Carlos Cuvas-Castillo and Roberto Morales Caporal
Speed and Current Adaptive Control of a Permanent Magnet Synchronous Machine
abstract:
12:00 - 13:40 -- Session 7A: Power
12:00 Victor H. Gonzalez-Sanchez, Vicente Torres-Garcia, Nabucodonosor Solis-Ramos and Salvador Ramírez-Zavala
Complex R-X Diagram for Mho Relay Visualization in ATP/EMTP
abstract:
12:20 José Horacio Tovar Hernández, Erik Erudiel Santos González, Eliot Jiménez-Ortega, Pedro Elías Acosta Reyes, Miguel Ángel León Vázquez, José Carlos Pérez Padilla, Carlos Antonio Viveros Magos and Paul Gabriel Ruiz Rios
Analysis of Sensitivity Formulations for Voltage Stability and Reactive Power Control
abstract:
12:40 Macario Zavala Tinajero, Fernando Ornelas Tellez and Norberto Garcia Barriga
Optimal Tracking Control for a Renewable Energy Based Inertia System
abstract:
13:00 Paulo Couto, Cézar Rocha, Flávia Monteiro, Suzane Monteiro, Emília Tostes, Ubiratan Bezerra, Elaine Santos and Lázaro Soares
ADAPTIVE RNA MODEL FOR VERY SHORT ENERGY FORECAST VALIDATED IN THE NEW CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC CONTEXT
abstract:
Join session Helpdesk
meeting credentials

10:00 - 11:40 -- Session 6B: Electronics
10:00 Walter Gil, Oscar Danilo Montoya Giraldo, Alejandro Garces, Federico Serra and Jesús de La Casa Hernández
PI-PBC Approach for Voltage Regulation in ´Cuk Converters with Adaptive Load Estimation
abstract:
10:20 Mario Heras Cervantes, Maria de Carmen Garcia Ramirez, Adriana del Carmen Tellez Anguiano, Fernando Martinez Cardenas, Javier Correa Gomez and Arturo Mendez Patiño
Design of a Hardware in the Loop scheme in DC-DC converters using LabVIEW FPGA
abstract:
10:40 Jorge Fonseca Campos, Israel Reyes Ramírez and Lev Guzmán Vargas
Instrumentation System for the Detection of Anomalies in Geoelectrical Signals Associated to Seismic Precursors
abstract:
11:00 Abdon Choque
Controllability Function as Time of Motion: An Extension of the Set of Controls in the Two-dimensional Case
abstract:
11:20 Mario Juarez, Ana Paola Vazquez Venegas, Ruben Santillan, Adolfo R. López, Gerardo Vazquez Guzman and Jose M. Sosa
Study of Light Degradation in High Power LEDs as a Function of the Feeding Waveform
abstract:
12:00 - 13:40 -- Session 7B: Power Converters
12:00 Hiram Mendivil, Luis J. Ruíz, José A. Beristáin and Javier Pérez
Analysis of the high gain DC-DC converters including parasitic elements in photovoltaic systems
abstract:
12:20 Fabián Leonardo Forero Ordóñez, María Alejandra Mantilla Villalobos and Ricardo Alzate Castaño
An improved method for power tracking on isolated PV systems without energy storage
abstract:
12:40 Hector Osiel Valdez Carrera, Gerardo Vazquez Guzman, Jose M. Sosa, Panfilo Martinez Rodriguez, Gerardo Escobar and Mario Juarez
Comparative Evaluation of Reduce CMV-SVM Techniques for a Three-Phase ANPC Inverter
abstract:
13:00 Jacob Javier Vásquez-Sanjuan, Jorge Arturo Dominguez-Ambrocio, Mario Espinosa-Tlaxcaltecatl, Marco Antonio Alonso-Pérez, Edgardo Yescas-Mendoza and Jesús Linares-Flores
Passivity Based-Control of Output Voltage Regulation and MPPT for Photovoltaic Panel Using two SEPIC Converters
abstract:
13:20 Ernesto Cortez Gómez del Castillo, Felipe Alejandro Uribe Campos, Pavel Zuñiga Haro and Jose de Jesus Chavez Muro
Analysis of windowed dynamical electrical signals using orthogonal basis and Kalman Filter
abstract:
Join session Helpdesk
meeting credentials

10:00 - 11:40 -- Session 6C: Power Converters
10:00 Serafin Ramos Paz
A Robust Control Strategy for Voltage Regulation in Electrical Distribution Networks by Means of Power Electronic Converters
abstract:
10:20 Juan Dominguez, Oscar Montoya, Javier Campillo and Walter Gil
Economic dispatch in DC Microgrids consideringdifferent battery technologies: A Benchmark Study
abstract:
10:40 Juan Manuel Verduzco Duran, Aurelio Medina Rios and Nadia Maria Salgado Herrera
State-Space Model of the Wind Energy Conversion System Integrated to Power Grid Using Type-4 Wind Turbine/PMSG
abstract:
11:00 Walter Gil, Oscar Danilo Montoya Giraldo, Federico Serra, Juan Dominguez, Javier Campillo and Jesús de La Casa Hernández
Direct Power Control Design for Charging Electric Vehicles: A Passivity-Based Control Approach
abstract:
11:20 Juan-Gerardo Parada-Salado, Martin-Antonio Rodríguez-Licea and Francisco-Javier Pérez-Pinal
Average and Ripple Output-Voltages in Paralleled Boost Converters with Sequential and Simultaneous Triggering
abstract:
12:00 - 13:40 -- Session 7C: Internet of Things
12:00 Jose Antonio Becerril Morales, Tania A. Ramirez-Delreal, Daniel Villanueva and Magali Arellano-Vazquez
Gateway design based on IoT Methodology using a Beaglebone Black Wireless
abstract:
12:20 Jorge Luis Vázquez-Vera, Javier Diaz-Carmona, Alejandro Espinosa-Calderón, Rodrigo Lopez-Farias and Iván Yassmany Hernández-Paniagua
Design of a Low-cost Air Quality Remote Monitoring System based on IOT and Sensor Sensitivity Validation.
abstract:
12:40 Juan Carlos Olivares Rojas, Enrique Reyes Archundia, José Antonio Gutiérrez Gnecchi, Ismael Molina Moreno and Juan Gabriel González Serna
Improvement of forecasting and classification in smart metering systems using a neural compute stick
abstract:
13:00 Nejith Katherine Cifuentes Bohórquez, Diana Carolina Buitrago López, Erika Dajanna Castañeda Monroy and Ilber Adonayt Ruge Ruge
Desarrollo de sistema de adquisión de datos para monitoreo remoto de salud en colmena de abejas Apis Mellifera
abstract:
13:20 Pedro Luna, Sebastián Gutiérrez and Ricardo Espinosa
Design and Implementation of a Node Geolocation System for Fire Monitoring through LoRaWAN
abstract:
13:40 Gerardo Asael López Alfaro, Luis Angel Hernández Fernández, Ulises Vidal Espitia, Luz María Rodriguez Vidal, Juan Pablo Serrano Rubio and César Manual Hernández Mendoza
Terrestrial Drone for the Landscape Images Segmentation via an IoT System
abstract:
Join session Helpdesk
meeting credentials

10:00 - 11:40 -- Session 6D: AI in Electrical Systems
10:00 Jazmin Ramirez-Hernandez, Oswaldo-Ulises Juarez-Sandoval, Leobardo Hernandez-Gonzalez, Abigail Hernandez-Ramirez and Raul-Sebastian Olivares-Dominguez
Voltage Control Based on a Back-Propagation Artificial Neural Network Algorithm
abstract:
10:20 Juan J. Flores, Baldwin Cortes, Jose R. Cedeno, Antony Morales, Hector Rodriguez, Roberto Tapia and Felix Calderon
Prediction of the Solar Resource through Differences
abstract:
10:40 Emmanuel Escobar Avalos, Martín Antonio Rodríguez Licea, Horacio Rostro González, Alejandro Espinosa Calderón, Alejandro Israel Barranco Gutiérrez and Francisco Javier Pérez Pinal
Comparisons of Multivariable Deep Learning Models for Energy Forecasting in Smart Grids
abstract:
11:00 Carlos Gomez, Adolfo Lopez, José Sosa, Mario Juarez, Gerardo Vazquez and Gabriel Calderón
Harmonic Emulator Design Based on a Back to Back converter for an Eolic System
abstract:
11:20 Adolfo Lopez, Christopher Cortes, Cesar Limones, José Sosa, Jesús Aguayo and Susana De León
Optimal Switching Angles Calculation for a Multilevel Inverter through the SHE Method and the PSO Algorithm, a comparison
abstract:
12:00 - 13:40 -- Session 7D: AI in Electrical Systems
12:00 Hector Rodriguez, Luis Morales Rosales, Manuel Medrano, Juan José Flores and Gloria Peralta Peñuñuri
Multi-step forecasting strategies for wind speed time series
abstract:
12:20 René Meléndez-Pérez, Floriberto Ortiz-Rodríguez and Daniel Ruiz-Vega
Design of an ANFIS Automatic Voltage Regulator of a Synchronous Generator
abstract:
12:40 Rafael Peña Gallardo and Aurelio Medina Rios
A comparison of deep learning methods for wind speed forecasting
abstract:
13:00 Eilen García Rodríguez, Enrique Reyes Archundia, José Antonio Gutiérrez Gnecchi, Arturo Méndez Patiño, Marco Vinicio Chávez Báez and Juan Carlos Olivares Rojas
Detection and Feature Extraction of Single Power Quality Disturbances Based on Discrete Wavelet Transform, Energy Distribution and RMS Extraction Methods
abstract:
13:20 Hector Rodriguez Rangel, Jose Misael Burruel Zazueta, Rafael Imperial Rojo, Victor Alejandro Gonzalez Huitron and Gloria Ekaterine Peralta Peñuñuri
A brief comparison of different learning methods for wind speed forecasting.
abstract: