Select Date:
November 10 November 11 November 12
November 11 2021 schedule
Choose a Room to list all avaliable talks
Join session Helpdesk
meeting credentials

09:00 - 10:00 -- Session 6: Keynote Lecture
Chair: Mario Graff
09:00 Professor Jim Bezdek, IEEE Life Fellow - University of Melbourne, USA
Every picture tells a story: Visual Cluster Assessment in Relational Data
abstract:
14:00 - 15:00 -- Session 9: Keynote Lecture
Chair: Elisa Espinosa
14:00 Veronica Irastoza, MSc and Ahmad Faruqui, PhD - Brattle Group, USA
Demand back in the equation: Customer Choice and Tariff Design.
abstract:
Join session Helpdesk
meeting credentials

10:00 - 11:40 -- Session 7A: Power
Chair: Horacio Tovar
10:00 Karen Villareal, Emilio Barocio, Dunstano Del Puerto, Felix Rafael Segundo and Petr Korba
A Geographic Information System Application for Estimate the Weather-Dependent Power System Losses
abstract:
10:20 Cretan Oliveira, Ricardo Schmal, André L. A. de Araujo, Giordano Wolaniuk, Matheus Esperança, Rafael Queiroz, Rodrigo Riella, Tiago Francesconi, Vilson Mognon, Rodrigo Gabriel de Carvalho Stefanini, Guilherme Prado and Paulo Canavezi
Method And Prototype for in Field Energy MetersVerification
abstract:
10:40 Kevin Salgado, David Sebastián and Mohamed Badaoui
Coordination Between Long-Term Generation Maintenance Scheduling and Short-Term SCUC
abstract:
11:00 José Tirado and Serguei Maximov
Reliability analysis of a distribution systemconsidering imperfect maintenance to failure
abstract:
11:20 Julio Cesar Godinez Delgado, Aurelio Medina Rios and Rafael Cisneros Magaña
Assessment of power quality adverse effects on electric networks using companion-circuit analysis
abstract:
12:00 - 13:40 -- Session 8A: Artificial Intelligence in Electrical Systems
Chair: Hector Rodriguez Rangel
12:00 Irvin Nopalera, Everardo Granda, José Pérez and Allan Flores
Multiple input multiple output fuzzy control for pulsed electrochemical micro machining
abstract:
12:20 Jazmin Ramirez-Hernandez, Leobardo Hernandez-Gonzalez, Oswaldo Ulises Juarez-Sandoval, Jose Pablo Garcia-Fernandez and Marcos Yair Bote-Vazquez
Artificial Neural Network Based on a Predictive Current Control in a DC-DC Buck Converter
abstract:
12:40 Miguel García-Gómez, Mayra Antonio-Cruz and Angélica Yosahani Castañeda-Miyamoto
A Review on Face Recognition-based Access Control Systems
abstract:
13:00 Adolfo R. López, Christopher Rodríguez, Gilberto Muñoz, Juan Antonio Verdin Cruz, Jesús Francisco Pérez, Gerardo Vazquez Guzman, Jose M. Sosa, Jesus Aguayo and Susana De Leon Aldaco
Harmonic Mitigation in a Multilevel Inverter with the Newton Raphson Method and the Particle Swarm Optimization
abstract:
13:20 Baldwin Cortés, Juan J. Flores and Roberto Tapia
A Behavioral Cloning based MPPT for Photovoltaic Systems: Learning Through P&O Demonstrations
abstract:
Join session Helpdesk
meeting credentials

10:00 - 11:40 -- Session 7B: Computing
Chair: Dagoberto Armenta
10:00 Delmer Alejandro Lopez-Hernandez, Efrén Mezura-Montes, Jorge Octavio Ocharán-Hernández and Angel J. Sánchez-García
Non-functional Requirements Classification using Artificial Neural Networks
abstract:
10:20 Silvia Aurora Casillas and Ofelia Begovich
Monitoring and pH regulation in urban hydroponic systems
abstract:
10:40 Ismael Urbina-Salas, Edgar Enrique Vazquez-Ramirez, Ernesto García-Sánchez, Edgar Daniel Martínez-Rodríguez, Leonardo García-García, Luis Armando García de la Rosa and Juan Pablo Razón-González
Application of convolutional neural networks for the classification of two-phase flow patterns
abstract:
11:00 Luis Felipe Rojas Muñoz, Santiago Sánchez Solano, Carlos Hugo García Capulín and Horacio Rostro González
SoPC Implementation of a Genetic Algorithm for Circle Detection
abstract:
11:20 Jesus De la Torre-Bucio, Antonio Ramos-Paz and Aurelio Medina-Rios
Analysis of Forecasting Methods of Time-Series with Increasing Trends
abstract:
12:00 - 13:40 -- Session 8B: Renewable Energy
Chair: Norberto Garcia-Barriga
12:00 Alberto-Isaac Rosales-Romero, Francisco Sergio Sellschopp Sanchez, Rodrigo Loera-Palomo, Ricardo Vargas-Salas and Marco-Antonio Arjona-Lopez
Evaluating a Virtual Inertia Control Scheme for a DFIG Wind Turbine Connected to a Power Grid
abstract:
12:20 L.A. Sánchez-Conde, J.R. Rodríguez-Rodríguez., N.M. Salgado-Herrera, J.C. Domínguez-Lozoya and E.G. Mendoza-Baldwin
Marine Energy Conversion System based on Magnetohydrodynamic Generators array Interconnected into Distribution Electrical Networks
abstract:
12:40 Luis Omar Lara Cerecedo, Nun Pitalua Diaz, Jesus Fernando Hinojosa Palafox, Juan Anzurez Marín and Salvador Ramírez Zavala
Intelligent predictive model of electrical power in photovoltaic systems through solar irradiation and temperature on site
abstract:
13:00 Rodrigo Morfin-Magaña, Eduardo Pulido-Toro, Eligio Flores and Aldo Fabian Chavez-Villanueva
Predictive Scheme for Optimal Energy Management
abstract:
13:20 Marcos Yair Bote-Vazquez, Eduardo Salvador Estevez-Encarnacion, Jazmin Ramirez-Hernandez, Leobardo Hernandez-Gonzalez and Oswaldo Ulises Juarez-Sandoval
Predictive Current Control for DC-DC Basic Topologies: Buck, Boost and Buck-Boost Converters
abstract:
Join session Helpdesk
meeting credentials

10:00 - 11:40 -- Session 7C: Electronics
Chair: Juan Anzurez Marin
10:00 Edgardo Netzahuatl Huerta, Jorge Morales Saldaña, Ivan Reyes Portillo and Rafael Peña Gallardo
R2P2 Boost-Boost Converter for high efficient power stages
abstract:
10:20 Christopher Javier García Torres, Claudia Carolina Vaca García, María Eugenia Sánchez Morales and Cuauhtémoc Acosta Lúa
Nonlinear Control Applied to a Tractor with a Towed Implement System
abstract:
10:40 Francisco José Ruiz-Sanchez
Fast Switching Transition Model Describing Parasitic Dynamics Intrinsically Induced by Discontinuous Control
abstract:
11:00 Juan Anzurez, Juan Manuel De la Torre and Salvador Ramírez
Sensor Fault Diagnosis using Unknown Input Observer on Real Time for Two Tanks System
abstract:
12:00 - 13:40 -- Session 8C: Power Converters Applied to Renewable Energy Systems
Chair: Panfilo Raymundo Martínez-Rodríguez
12:00 Iván Alfonso Reyes Portillo, Jorge Alberto Morales Saldaña, Edgardo Marvel Netzahuatl Huerta, Elvia Ruth Palacios Hernández, Saúl Méndez Elizondo and Ericka Reyes Sánchez
Design of a DC Transformerless Step-Down Regulator
abstract:
12:20 Julio Hernández Ramírez, Juan Segundo Ramírez, Nancy Visairo Cruz and Ciro Alberto Núñez Gutiérrez
Application of the Impedance-Based Method in Power Electronics: A Step-by-Step Review
abstract:
12:40 Jose M. Sosa, Gerardo Vazquez Guzman, Gerardo Escobar, Martinez P. Raymundo and Aaron Ricardo Mosqueda Pérez
Model-Based State-Of-Charge Estimation for a Battery Connected to a Step-Down Power Converter
abstract:
13:00 Flavio Alfredo Quizhpi Palomeque, Paul Esteban Loja Encalada and Flavio Mateo Quizhpi Cuesta
WIND EMULATION SYSTEM TO VALIDATE CHARACTERISTIC PARAMETERS OF DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS
abstract:
13:20 Jesús Sergio Artal Sevil, Jesus Beyza, Marco A. Evangelista and Jose A. Rendon
Cuk converter as Differential-Power Processing architecture applied to a low-power thermoelectric energy harvesting system with mismatched modules
abstract: