Select Date: | ||
November 10 | November 11 | November 12 |
Join session | Helpdesk |
meeting credentials |
09:00 - 10:00 -- Session 6: Keynote Lecture
Chair: Mario Graff |
|
---|---|
09:00 | Professor Jim Bezdek, IEEE Life Fellow - University of Melbourne, USA Every picture tells a story: Visual Cluster Assessment in Relational Data abstract: |
14:00 - 15:00 -- Session 9: Keynote Lecture
Chair: Elisa Espinosa |
|
---|---|
14:00 | Veronica Irastoza, MSc and Ahmad Faruqui, PhD - Brattle Group, USA Demand back in the equation: Customer Choice and Tariff Design. abstract: |
Join session | Helpdesk |
meeting credentials |
10:00 - 11:40 -- Session 7A: Power
Chair: Horacio Tovar |
|
---|---|
10:00 | Karen Villareal, Emilio Barocio, Dunstano Del Puerto, Felix Rafael Segundo and Petr Korba A Geographic Information System Application for Estimate the Weather-Dependent Power System Losses abstract: |
10:20 | Cretan Oliveira, Ricardo Schmal, André L. A. de Araujo, Giordano Wolaniuk, Matheus Esperança, Rafael Queiroz, Rodrigo Riella, Tiago Francesconi, Vilson Mognon, Rodrigo Gabriel de Carvalho Stefanini, Guilherme Prado and Paulo Canavezi Method And Prototype for in Field Energy MetersVerification abstract: |
10:40 | Kevin Salgado, David Sebastián and Mohamed Badaoui Coordination Between Long-Term Generation Maintenance Scheduling and Short-Term SCUC abstract: |
11:00 | José Tirado and Serguei Maximov Reliability analysis of a distribution systemconsidering imperfect maintenance to failure abstract: |
11:20 | Julio Cesar Godinez Delgado, Aurelio Medina Rios and Rafael Cisneros Magaña Assessment of power quality adverse effects on electric networks using companion-circuit analysis abstract: |
12:00 - 13:40 -- Session 8A: Artificial Intelligence in Electrical Systems
Chair: Hector Rodriguez Rangel |
|
---|---|
12:00 | Irvin Nopalera, Everardo Granda, José Pérez and Allan Flores Multiple input multiple output fuzzy control for pulsed electrochemical micro machining abstract: |
12:20 | Jazmin Ramirez-Hernandez, Leobardo Hernandez-Gonzalez, Oswaldo Ulises Juarez-Sandoval, Jose Pablo Garcia-Fernandez and Marcos Yair Bote-Vazquez Artificial Neural Network Based on a Predictive Current Control in a DC-DC Buck Converter abstract: |
12:40 | Miguel García-Gómez, Mayra Antonio-Cruz and Angélica Yosahani Castañeda-Miyamoto A Review on Face Recognition-based Access Control Systems abstract: |
13:00 | Adolfo R. López, Christopher Rodríguez, Gilberto Muñoz, Juan Antonio Verdin Cruz, Jesús Francisco Pérez, Gerardo Vazquez Guzman, Jose M. Sosa, Jesus Aguayo and Susana De Leon Aldaco Harmonic Mitigation in a Multilevel Inverter with the Newton Raphson Method and the Particle Swarm Optimization abstract: |
13:20 | Baldwin Cortés, Juan J. Flores and Roberto Tapia A Behavioral Cloning based MPPT for Photovoltaic Systems: Learning Through P&O Demonstrations abstract: |
Join session | Helpdesk |
meeting credentials |
10:00 - 11:40 -- Session 7B: Computing
Chair: Dagoberto Armenta |
|
---|---|
10:00 | Delmer Alejandro Lopez-Hernandez, Efrén Mezura-Montes, Jorge Octavio Ocharán-Hernández and Angel J. Sánchez-García Non-functional Requirements Classification using Artificial Neural Networks abstract: |
10:20 | Silvia Aurora Casillas and Ofelia Begovich Monitoring and pH regulation in urban hydroponic systems abstract: |
10:40 | Ismael Urbina-Salas, Edgar Enrique Vazquez-Ramirez, Ernesto García-Sánchez, Edgar Daniel Martínez-Rodríguez, Leonardo García-García, Luis Armando García de la Rosa and Juan Pablo Razón-González Application of convolutional neural networks for the classification of two-phase flow patterns abstract: |
11:00 | Luis Felipe Rojas Muñoz, Santiago Sánchez Solano, Carlos Hugo García Capulín and Horacio Rostro González SoPC Implementation of a Genetic Algorithm for Circle Detection abstract: |
11:20 | Jesus De la Torre-Bucio, Antonio Ramos-Paz and Aurelio Medina-Rios Analysis of Forecasting Methods of Time-Series with Increasing Trends abstract: |
12:00 - 13:40 -- Session 8B: Renewable Energy
Chair: Norberto Garcia-Barriga |
|
---|---|
12:00 | Alberto-Isaac Rosales-Romero, Francisco Sergio Sellschopp Sanchez, Rodrigo Loera-Palomo, Ricardo Vargas-Salas and Marco-Antonio Arjona-Lopez Evaluating a Virtual Inertia Control Scheme for a DFIG Wind Turbine Connected to a Power Grid abstract: |
12:20 | L.A. Sánchez-Conde, J.R. Rodríguez-Rodríguez., N.M. Salgado-Herrera, J.C. Domínguez-Lozoya and E.G. Mendoza-Baldwin Marine Energy Conversion System based on Magnetohydrodynamic Generators array Interconnected into Distribution Electrical Networks abstract: |
12:40 | Luis Omar Lara Cerecedo, Nun Pitalua Diaz, Jesus Fernando Hinojosa Palafox, Juan Anzurez Marín and Salvador Ramírez Zavala Intelligent predictive model of electrical power in photovoltaic systems through solar irradiation and temperature on site abstract: |
13:00 | Rodrigo Morfin-Magaña, Eduardo Pulido-Toro, Eligio Flores and Aldo Fabian Chavez-Villanueva Predictive Scheme for Optimal Energy Management abstract: |
13:20 | Marcos Yair Bote-Vazquez, Eduardo Salvador Estevez-Encarnacion, Jazmin Ramirez-Hernandez, Leobardo Hernandez-Gonzalez and Oswaldo Ulises Juarez-Sandoval Predictive Current Control for DC-DC Basic Topologies: Buck, Boost and Buck-Boost Converters abstract: |
Join session | Helpdesk |
meeting credentials |
10:00 - 11:40 -- Session 7C: Electronics
Chair: Juan Anzurez Marin |
|
---|---|
10:00 | Edgardo Netzahuatl Huerta, Jorge Morales Saldaña, Ivan Reyes Portillo and Rafael Peña Gallardo R2P2 Boost-Boost Converter for high efficient power stages abstract: |
10:20 | Christopher Javier García Torres, Claudia Carolina Vaca García, María Eugenia Sánchez Morales and Cuauhtémoc Acosta Lúa Nonlinear Control Applied to a Tractor with a Towed Implement System abstract: |
10:40 | Francisco José Ruiz-Sanchez Fast Switching Transition Model Describing Parasitic Dynamics Intrinsically Induced by Discontinuous Control abstract: |
11:00 | Juan Anzurez, Juan Manuel De la Torre and Salvador Ramírez Sensor Fault Diagnosis using Unknown Input Observer on Real Time for Two Tanks System abstract: |
12:00 - 13:40 -- Session 8C: Power Converters Applied to Renewable Energy Systems
Chair: Panfilo Raymundo Martínez-Rodríguez |
|
---|---|
12:00 | Iván Alfonso Reyes Portillo, Jorge Alberto Morales Saldaña, Edgardo Marvel Netzahuatl Huerta, Elvia Ruth Palacios Hernández, Saúl Méndez Elizondo and Ericka Reyes Sánchez Design of a DC Transformerless Step-Down Regulator abstract: |
12:20 | Julio Hernández Ramírez, Juan Segundo Ramírez, Nancy Visairo Cruz and Ciro Alberto Núñez Gutiérrez Application of the Impedance-Based Method in Power Electronics: A Step-by-Step Review abstract: |
12:40 | Jose M. Sosa, Gerardo Vazquez Guzman, Gerardo Escobar, Martinez P. Raymundo and Aaron Ricardo Mosqueda Pérez Model-Based State-Of-Charge Estimation for a Battery Connected to a Step-Down Power Converter abstract: |
13:00 | Flavio Alfredo Quizhpi Palomeque, Paul Esteban Loja Encalada and Flavio Mateo Quizhpi Cuesta WIND EMULATION SYSTEM TO VALIDATE CHARACTERISTIC PARAMETERS OF DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS abstract: |
13:20 | Jesús Sergio Artal Sevil, Jesus Beyza, Marco A. Evangelista and Jose A. Rendon Cuk converter as Differential-Power Processing architecture applied to a low-power thermoelectric energy harvesting system with mismatched modules abstract: |